Atmega 168 only?

Discussion about my Wifi Radio project at http://mightyohm.com/wifiradio/ or my WL-520gU talk at NOTACON.
Post Reply
petr farnik
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Oct 01, 2011 3:06 am

Atmega 168 only?

Post by petr farnik » Sat Oct 01, 2011 3:34 am

Hi to everybody,
I would like to know if anybody knows whether it is possible to use except for the Atnega168 also the other ones from the family? e.g. Atmega 88 or Atmega 48 - I am not sure, but also the Atmega48 has enough memory to flash the fw with the tuning function as well.
Thank you for the reply and I would like to say, that it is really cool project and working very well. MANY thanks to the author. Best regards Petr F., Prague.

User avatar
mightyohm
Site Admin
Posts: 1004
Joined: Fri Apr 03, 2009 10:29 pm
Location: Seattle, WA
Contact:

Re: Atmega 168 only?

Post by mightyohm » Sat Oct 15, 2011 12:05 pm

Code: Select all

C:\Users\jkeyzer\svn\AVR\wifiradio\firmware>avr-size -C --mcu=atmega168p main.elf
AVR Memory Usage
----------------
Device: atmega168p

Program:    3534 bytes (21.6% Full)
(.text + .data + .bootloader)

Data:        218 bytes (21.3% Full)
(.data + .bss + .noinit)
Looks like it should fit on a 48... I have not tested it.

petr farnik
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Oct 01, 2011 3:06 am

Re: Atmega 168 only?

Post by petr farnik » Sat Oct 22, 2011 8:26 am

Well I´ve just tested it and Atmega 48 does not work with the HEX even though there is enough space for the program. It´s a pity of course, I have several atmegas 48.. but no 168.. Thank you for reply.

User avatar
mightyohm
Site Admin
Posts: 1004
Joined: Fri Apr 03, 2009 10:29 pm
Location: Seattle, WA
Contact:

Re: Atmega 168 only?

Post by mightyohm » Sat Oct 22, 2011 9:20 am

Did you configure the fuse bytes?

petr farnik
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Oct 01, 2011 3:06 am

Re: Atmega 168 only?

Post by petr farnik » Sun Oct 23, 2011 11:15 am

Of course I did. I used the link http://www.engbedded.com/fusecalc.
As the result my Atmega48 fuses are as follows: Low DE, High: DF. but it does not work... :(

User avatar
mightyohm
Site Admin
Posts: 1004
Joined: Fri Apr 03, 2009 10:29 pm
Location: Seattle, WA
Contact:

Re: Atmega 168 only?

Post by mightyohm » Mon Oct 24, 2011 10:35 pm

Hmm. It's hard to tell if the problem is the Atmega or somewhere else in your circuit. Can you provide any more information that would help us debug the problem? Is the code doing anything at all? LCD is just blank? Any serial data?

n8pfl
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Apr 20, 2012 12:08 pm

Re: Atmega 168 only?

Post by n8pfl » Fri Apr 20, 2012 9:08 pm

I am trying to follow along with this build and could not find a 168.
I ended up with an atmega328p. After editing the makefile I got it to program using the usbtiny. But No display or control for tuning. I have gone through the wiring numerous times and everything seems to be correct.

Any ideas on differences between the 168 and 328 chips?

jeroen94704
Posts: 109
Joined: Sat Feb 13, 2010 4:27 am
Location: Eindhoven, the Netherlands

Re: Atmega 168 only?

Post by jeroen94704 » Tue May 01, 2012 6:52 am

I'm using a 328p myself, and have no problems with it. But that's with rather different software (although with the same LCD library). The 328 is very similar to the 168 though. AFAIK, it only has more flash (32k vs 16k). so as long as the compiler does its thing, and the programmer successfully finishes, it should work.

Did you set the fuse bits on your microproc correctly though?

Jeroen

User avatar
mightyohm
Site Admin
Posts: 1004
Joined: Fri Apr 03, 2009 10:29 pm
Location: Seattle, WA
Contact:

Re: Atmega 168 only?

Post by mightyohm » Sat May 12, 2012 8:00 am

Did you flash the configuration fuses with 'make fuse'?

Post Reply